IGC pilots’ ranking list 2011: TOP 100

The FAI gliding commission's logo

Almost all of the major gliding competitions are over this year. After the year of competitive flying this is how the IGC ranking list looks like. Last time ranking list was updated on October 5th.

The major IGC ranking list’s changes

The first 6 places of the IGC ranking list remain unchanged with Michael Sommer from Germany still on top closely followed by famous soaring master Sebastian Kawa from Poland. 3rd place is occupied by Sebastian’s compatriot Zbigniew Nieradka. In 4th and 5th places are two well known German glider pilots – Michael Buchthal and Mario Kiessling (super Mario) and in 6th Stefano Ghiorzo from Italy.

The new names in the IGC list among top 10 are Karol Staryszak, who won all the competitions he had participated in this year, including 18m European gliding championship in Pociūnai, Lithuania, Roman Mracek who has become European champion in Nitra, Slovakia and Giorgio Galleto who has become the winner in finals of the 4th gliding Grand Prix. Ex World-vice champion Ronald Termaat and ex European champion Luis Bouderlique are out of top 10. Also one of the biggest downfalls is for multiple world champion Janusz Centka who was once number 3 in the World but continue to go down and is now in 45th place.

One of the biggest climbs into top 100 were Frank’s Markus from Germany and Harri’s Hirvola from Finland, who won European gliding championships in open and 20m multi-seat classes respectively, and are now in 19th and 33rd places.

Juniors also climb the list toward the top of whom the best places are occupied by Felipe Levin from Germany (29) and Tim Kuijpers from Netherlands (33) who also top up the junior ranking list. They both won World junior gliding championships this year, which was held in Musbach, (Germany). Other rising stars are German pilots Alexander Spaeth and Sebastian Nägel (who on the last day of 4th gliding Grand Prix had landed out 10km short of the airfield and lost first place to Giorgio Galleto) have entered the top 100 and are now in 53rd and 61st places.

In the feminine section Sue Kusbach and Susanne Schoedel from Germany, who won World women gliding championships 2011 in Arboga, (Sweden) in 15m and standard classes, lead the IGC ranking list, followed by Alena Netusilova  and multiple World women champion Gillian Spreckley. This year’s women world champion in club class Agnete Olesen occupies 8th place.

Below you will find the complete IGC ranking list of TOP 100 glider pilots, TOP 20 Female glider pilots and TOP 20 junior glider pilots’ lists.

 

IGC pilots’ ranking list: TOP100

Rank Change Pilot Country Score Best performance Class Year Position
1 - Michael Sommer GER 995.4 Worlds Open 10 1
2 - Sebastian Kawa POL 994.8 Worlds Standard 10 1
3 - Zbigniew Nieradka POL 988.6 Worlds 18m 10 1
4 - Michael Buchthal GER 986.3 Worlds Standard 8 1
5 - Mario Kiessling GER 983.5 Worlds Standard 10 2
6 - Stefano Ghiorzo ITA 982.1 Worlds 15m 10 1
7 24↑ Giorgio Galetto ITA 981.1 FAI World GP Gliding Championship 15M 11 1
8 1↓ Olivier Darroze FRA 980.8 Worlds 18m 8 1
9 17↑ Karol Staryszak POL 976.2 Europeans 18m 11 1
10 34↑ Roman Mracek CZE 976.0 Europeans Club Class 11 1
11 21↑ Christophe Ruch FRA 976.0 Europeans 15m 11 1
12 1↓ Gyorgy Gulyas HUN 974.6 Worlds 15m 8 1
13 2↑ Arndt Hovestadt GER 974.3 Worlds Club Class 10 1
14 1↓ Mario Schupfer AUT 973.8 Worlds Club Class 10 3
15 1↓ Volker Sailer GER 972.7 Worlds Club Class 10 2
16 8↓ Ronald Termaat NED 972.2 Worlds 18m 8 2
17 8↓ Louis Bouderlique FRA 972.0 Europeans 15m 9 1
18 - Uys Jonker RSA 970.3 Worlds 18m 10 2
19 103↑ Markus Frank GER 969.5 Europeans Open 11 1
20 - Matthias Sturm GER 969.4 Worlds Club Class 8 1
21 11↓ Peter Harvey GBR 969.3 Europeans Open 9 1
22 5↓ Steve Jones GBR 969.2 Europeans Open 9 3
23 7↓ Russell Cheetham GBR 969.2 Europeans 18m 9 1
24 3↓ Leigh Wells GBR 968.9 Worlds 15m 10 2
25 13↓ Laurent Aboulin FRA 967.7 Europeans Open 9 2
26 4↓ Mike Young GBR 966.6 Europeans 18m 9 2
27 4 Laurent Couture FRA 965.9 Worlds World Class 10 1
28 11↑ Tassilo Bode GER 965.2 Worlds Open 8 2
29 13↑ Felipe Levin GER 964.3 Junior Worlds Standard 11 1
30 5↓ Killian Walbrou FRA 964.1 Worlds Club Class 8 2
31 7↓ Peter Hartmann AUT 963.0 Worlds Standard 8 3
32 22↑ Tim Kuijpers NED 961.6 Junior Worlds Club Class 11 1
33 100↑ Harri Hirvola FIN 960.4 Europeans Two seater 11 1
34 6↓ Christoph Matkowski POL 960.0 Pribina Sailplane Grand Prix 18m 10 1
35 6↓ Holger Karow GER 958.9 German Gliding Championships Open 9 1
36 3↓ Gerrard G Dale GBR 958.7 Worlds Club Class 10 6
37 20↑ Henrik A. Breidahl DEN 957.5 Europeans 15m 11 2
38 4↓ Tomasz Krok POL 956.9 Worlds Club Class 10 5
39 3↓ Christophe Cousseau FRA 956.1 Worlds Standard 10 4
40 1↑ Petr Krejcirik CZE 956.0 FCC Gliding 2009 Handicapped 9 1
41 8↑ Pavel Louzecky CZE 954.1 Czech Gliding Championship Handicapped 8 1
42 7↓ Petr Setka CZE 953.7 Czech and Slovak Gliding Championship Handicapped 9 1
43 73↑ Denis Guerin FRA 953.6 Europeans 15m 11 2
44 6↓ Tomasz Rubaj POL 953.4 Pribina Cup 15m 10 1
45 26↓ Janusz Centka POL 953.3 Polish Nationals 18m 10 2
46 9↓ Didier Hauss FRA 952.8 Championnat de France 15m 9 1
47 7↓ Thomas Gostner ITA 952.5 Worlds 15m 10 3
48 161↑ Tobias Welsch GER 951.9 Junior Worlds Club Class 11 3
49 42↑ Jaroslav Tomana CZE 951.2 Czech Gliding Championship 18m 11 1
50 23↓ Wolfgang Janowitsch AUT 951.0 Pribina Cup Open 10 1
51 2↑ Pierre de Broqueville BEL 950.8 Worlds Open 10 3
52 12↑ Ian Macarthur GBR 948.6 Pribina Cup Club Class 10 2
53 164↑ Alexander Spaeth GER 948.3 Junior Worlds Club Class 11 2
54 25↑ Allan Barnes AUS 946.9 52nd Slovak International Gliding Championship Club Class 9 1
55 42↑ Werner Meuser GER 946.8 Hahnweide 18m 11 1
56 10↓ Riccardo Brigliadori ITA 946.5 Italian Nationals 18m 9 1
57 75↑ Josef Kozar SVK 946.1 Europeans Club Class 11 2
58 73↑ Michael Streit GER 945.9 German Gliding Championships 18M 11 1
59 9↓ Alberto Sironi ITA 945.7 Trofeo Internazionale  di Torino Handicapped 9 2
60 131↑ Martti Koivula FIN 945.4 Finnish Nationals 18m 11 1
61 67↑ Sebastian Nägel GER 944.9 FAI Sailplane Grand Prix, Chile 15m 11 1
62 15↓ Graham Parker AUS 944.6 Australian Qualifying Grand Prix 18m 8 1
63 45↑ Sue Kussbach GER 944.2 Womens Worlds Standard 11 1
64 208↑ Alexander Mueller GER 944.2 Hahnweide Open 11 1
65 14↓ Gilles Navas FRA 944.0 Worlds World Class 8 3
66 26↑ Petr Tichy CZE 943.8 Czech Gliding Championship 15m 11 1
67 85↑ Jan Boruvka CZE 943.6 Czech Gliding Championship Club Class 11 1
68 38↓ Yves Jeanmotte BEL 943.1 Belgian Masters Handicapped 11 1
69 20↑ Francois Jeremiasse NED 941.7 Worlds Open 8 7
70 167↑ Luca de Marchi ITA 941.0 Trofeo Internazionale Città di Torino Handicapped 11 1
71 10↓ Michal Lewczuk POL 940.9 Polish Nationals Standard 10 1
72 13↓ Corrado Costa ITA 940.7 Worlds Standard 8 6
73 41↑ Susanne Schoedel GER 940.7 Womens Worlds 15m 11 1
74 2 Sylvain Gerbaud FRA 940.3 Hahnweide Open 11 4
75 30↓ Andy Davis GBR 939.2 British Nationals 18m 9 1
76 16↓ Reinhard Schramme GER 939.2 Hahnweide 18m 9 1
77 13↑ Jan Brandt Jorgensen DEN 939.2 Danish Nationals Standard 11 2
78 158↑ Darius Liaugaudas LTU 938.9 Open Lithuanian national championship 15m. Handicapped 11 1
79 14↓ Radek Krejcirik CZE 938.3 Czech Junior Championship Handicapped 10 1
80 57↑ Petr Svoboda CZE 938.3 Czech Regional Championship Club Class 10 2
81 23↓ Laurens J. Goudriaan RSA 937.9 Worlds Open 8 3
82 15↓ William P Elliott USA 937.8 US Nationals 18m 10 1
83 17↓ Jerzy Szemplinski CAN 937.4 Polish Nationals Open 8 3
84 29↓ Tomas Suchanek CZE 937.4 Czech Gliding Championship 15m 10 1
85 37↓ Peter Eriksen DEN 937.2 Championnat de France 18m 9 1
86 34↑ Jean-Luc Colson BEL 937.1 Belgian Masters Handicapped 11 2
87 25↓ Vytautas Rasimavicius LTU 936.9 Junior Worlds Club Class 9 2
88 19↓ Branislav Jesensky SVK 936.9 Czech and Slovak Gliding Championship 15m 9 1
89 18↓ Peter Szabo HUN 936.7 Flatland Cup Open 10 1
90 18↓ Lukasz Wojcik POL 935.1 Polish Nationals Standard 8 1
91 30↑ Arne J. Boye-Moller DEN 934.9 Danish Nationals 15m 11 1
92 58↑ Alena Netusilova CZE 934.7 AZ CUP Open 11 2
93 31↑ Hans Juergen Schmacht GER 934.7 Hahnweide Open 11 5
94 16↓ Jedrzej Sklodowski POL 934.7 Worlds World Class 8 4
95 27↓ Miloslav Cink CZE 934.6 FCC Gliding 2009 Handicapped 9 2
96 212↑ Antti Lehto FIN 934.3 Pribina Cup Two seater 11 1
97 41↓ Rene de Dreu NED 933.9 Europeans Club Class 9 1
98 29↑ Martin Hrivna CZE 933.6 AZ CUP Open 11 3
99 52↑ Steven Raimond NED 933.6 Dutch National Championships Combi 11 1
100 76↑ Franz Poch GER 933.4 Pribina Cup 15m 11 3

 

 

IGC junior pilots’ ranking list: TOP20

Rank Pilot Country Score Best Performance Class Year Position
1 Felipe Levin GER 964.3 Junior Worlds Standard 11 1
2 Tim Kuijpers NED 961.6 Junior Worlds Club Class 11 1
3 Tobias Welsch GER 951.9 Junior Worlds Club Class 11 3
4 Sebastian Nägel GER 944.9 FAI Sailplane Grand Prix, Chile 15m 11 1
5 Radek Krejcirik CZE 938.3 Czech Junior Championship Handicapped 10 1
6 Franz Poch GER 933.4 Pribina Cup 15m 11 3
7 Daniel Seitzinger GER 925.3 German Junior Championships Standard 8 1
8 Adrien Henry FRA 924.5 Swiss Open Juniors National Championships Standard 11 1
9 Jan Louda CZE 923.1 Czech Gliding Championship Club Class 10 3
10 Gabriel Briffe FRA 922.3 Junior Worlds Standard 9 4
11 Patrick Puskeiler GER 922.0 German Junior Championships Standard 10 1
12 Jan Pavlik CZE 919.4 FCC Gliding 2009 Club Class 9 2
13 Peter Millenaar NED 918.9 Dutch National Championships Handicapped 9 1
14 Ondrej Dvorak CZE 913.8 Czech Regional Championship Club Class 11 1
15 Nathalie Hurlin FRA 913.6 Womens Worlds Club Class 9 1
16 Petra Papezikova CZE 889.6 Czech Junior Championship Club Class 11 2
17 Amelie AUDIER FRA 888.1 Womens Worlds Club Class 11 3
18 Julian Klemm GER 886.6 ISW Hockenheim Club Class 11 3
19 Mathieu Courtial FRA 875.5 Junior Worlds Standard 9 8
20 Steven Huiskes NED 872.5 Junior Worlds Club Class 11 6

 

 

IGC Feminine pilots’ ranking list: TOP 20

Rank Pilot Country Score Best Performance Class Year Position
1 Sue Kussbach GER 944.2 Womens Worlds Standard 11 1
2 Susanne Schoedel GER 940.7 Womens Worlds 15m 11 1
3 Alena Netusilova CZE 934.7 AZ CUP Open 11 2
4 Gillian Spreckley GBR 932.8 Championnat de France Feminin Handicapped 11 HC
5 Kathrin Woetzel GER 927.0 German Womans Gliding Championships Club Class 10 1
6 Gunilla L. Lindell SWE 924.0 Womens Worlds Standard 11 2
7 Marilyne Berard FRA 923.2 Championnat de France Feminin Handicapped 10 1
8 Agnete Olesen DEN 921.7 Womens Worlds Club Class 11 1
9 Ayala Liran GBR 920.7 Womens Worlds Club Class 9 4
10 Gaby Haberkern GER 915.1 Womens Worlds Standard 11 3
11 Nathalie Hurlin FRA 913.6 Womens Worlds Club Class 9 1
12 Katrin Senne GER 912.3 Womens Worlds 15m 9 2
13 Swaantje Geyer GER 912.2 German Womans Gliding Championships Club Class 10 2
14 Dana Novakova CZE 909.9 Womens Worlds Club Class 9 2
15 Anne Ducarouge FRA 907.4 Championnat de France Feminin Handicapped 11 1
16 Jana Veprekova CZE 903.6 Womens Worlds Standard 9 2
17 Tamara Sviridova RUS 900.7 Open Gliding Championships of Russia Club Class 10 1
18 Cornelia Schaich GER 896.3 Womens Worlds Standard 9 3
19 Helle Lundgren DEN 889.3 Womens Worlds Standard 9 6
20 Amelie AUDIER FRA 888.1 Womens Worlds Club Class 11 3

Links

Full ranking list